ESSO - Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services

(An Autonomous Body under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt. of India)
Home Hon'ble Union Minister of Earth Sciences

Shri Kiren Rijiju

Hon'ble Minister of Earth Sciences.

Father's Name

Shri Rinchin Kharu

Mother's Name

Smt. Chirai Rijiju

Date of Birth

19-Nov-1971

Place of Birth

Nakhu, Distt. West Kameng (Arunachal Pradesh)

Marital Status

Married

Spouse's Name

Smt. Joram Rina Rijiju

No. of Children

Sons : 2, Daughter : 1

Educational
Qualifications

B.A., LL.B.
Educated at Hansraj College,
Delhi and Campus Law Centre, Faculty of Law, University of Delhi

Profession

Social Worker

Permanent Address

Vill. Nakhu, P.O. Nafra,

Distt. West Kameng

Arunachal Pradesh-790001
Tel. : (0360) 2292204,
09818671114 (M)

Present Address

9, K.M. Marg,

New Delhi - 110 011

Tels. : (011) 23017965 (R), 23386974 (M)
Fax : (011) 23017957 (R), 23384241 (O)
Email: kr[dot]hmoes[at]gov[dot]in

Positions Held

Years

Positions Held

18 May 2023 onwards

Union Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Earth Sciences

7 July 2021 – 18 May 2023

Union Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Law and Justice

30 May 2019 - 7 July 2021

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; and Minister of State, Ministry of Minority Affairs

May 2019

Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (3rd term)

27 May 2014 - 25 May 2019

Union Minister of State, Home Affairs

May 2014

Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)

5 Aug. 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tribal Affairs & Development of North Eastern Region
Member, Standing Committee on Energy

2004

Elected to 14th Lok Sabha